Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small confections present a firm, glossy exterior yielding to a creamy, cooling center; flavor combines pronounced bittersweet notes with a clear, cool finish. Consumers commonly report balanced sweetness, smooth mouthfeel, and consistent portioning, using them as after-dinner palate cleansers, snack treats, or additions to desserts and gift bundles for gifting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor, whole milk powder), mint creme (sugar, water, tapioca syrup, peppermint oil, glycerol, invertase, egg white powder).

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterMintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping