Is Custard cremes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey p
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit (75.7%) Wheat Flour [Ines Anticaking Agent 170), Vitamins (Niacinami), Mineral (ron) Vegetable Oil (Incl. des Palm Oil), Sugar, Wheat Star .n, Raising Agents (500, 503), Whey P. wer (Milk), Salt, Flavour), Custard Crème Flavoured Filling (24.3%) [Su jar, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Flavt ur, Colour (160)). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK MAY CONTAIN SOY. Contains Sustainable Palm Oil.
Check Custard cremes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Custard cremes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


