Is CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- casein
- milk protein
- sweet whey powder
- cream
- skim milk
- nonfat yogurt
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, NONFAT YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN (CASEIN), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN).
Check CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
KEY LIME CRUMBLE KEY LIME LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH GRAHAM CRACKERS & WHITE CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME CRUMBLE
About this product
Unknown · Slice


