Is CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- casein
- sweet whey powder
- cream
- skim milk
- whole egg
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, NONFAT YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN (CASEIN), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN).
Check CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Slice


