Is CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, NONFAT YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN (CASEIN), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN).
Check CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE STRAWBERRY, 6 CT
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Cookie Crumble
Nature's Bakery Oatmeal Crumble Strawberry Real Fruit and Whole Grains
NATURES BAKERY NATURES BAKERY OATMEAL CRUMBLE APPLE, 6 CT
KEY LIME CRUMBLE KEY LIME LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH GRAHAM CRACKERS & WHITE CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME CRUMBLE
About this product
Unknown · Slice


