Is CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • casein
  • milk protein
  • sweet whey powder
  • nonfat yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGG, NONFAT YOGURT (SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), CREAM, SWEET WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN (CASEIN), CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, RIBOFLAVIN).

Check CUSTARD CRUMBLE TART against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee