Is Cuttlefish Balls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork back fat
  • cuttlefish
  • squid
  • golden threadfin bream / pollock
  • basa
  • fish

pork back fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish (Basa, Golden Threadfin Bream / Pollock), Squid, Water, Cuttlefish, Potato Starch, Pea Starch, Pork Back Fat, Frozen Egg White, Salt, Sorbitol, Sesame Oil, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar

Check Cuttlefish Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cuttlefish Balls is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingSoup