Is Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box Vegetarian?

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- sorbitan tristearate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


