Is Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box Vegan?

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's not vegan
- malted milk
- milk
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- lecithin
- sorbitan tristearate
malted milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Malted milk balls offer a sweet, malty flavor with a crunchy, aerated center and a crisp, candy-coated exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movie nights, parties, or as casual snacking and used as baking toppers. Reviewers often mention nostalgic taste and convenient theater-style packaging, with occasional notes about broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin (Soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Tapioca Dextrin, Calcium Carbonate
Check Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


