Is CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose, Less than 2% of: Citric acid, Potassium citrate, Salt, Sodium citrate, Natural flavor, Stevia leaf extract, Zinc gluconate, Fruit and vegetable juice.
Check CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Adult Electrolyte Oral Electrolyte Solution With Zinc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION FREEZER POPS, GRAPE BLUE RASPBERRY CHERRY ORANGE
Ultima Health Products Ultima Replenisher™ Electrolyte Powder Lemonade
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


