Is Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored hydration drink offers a mild, sweet fruit taste and a smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to restore fluids after illness, exercise, or alcohol-related dehydration. Customer feedback highlights palatability compared with clear alternatives, perceived effectiveness, and occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial flavor in larger bottles and easy portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose; Less than 0.5% of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, Red 40 and Blue 1.

Check Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution, Hydration Drink, Strawberry, 1 Liter | Spoonful