Is CVS Health Adults Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- porcine
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate and Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gelatin (Porcine), Stearic Acid, Croxcamelsrou hope, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose, Polydextrose, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Mannitol, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Talc, Triglycerides, Sodium Ascorbate, Comm Oil, Sorbic Acid, BHT, FD&C Blue 2 Lake, FD&C Red 40 Lake, and FD&C Yellow UN.
Check CVS Health Adults Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Adults Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development
Garden of Life Mykind Organics Whole Food Multivitamin, Once Daily, Vegan Tablets, Women
About this product
Supplement · Piece


