Is CVS Health Adults Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • porcine
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid
  • calcium carbonate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate and Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gelatin (Porcine), Stearic Acid, Croxcamelsrou hope, Maltodextrin, Hypromellose, Polydextrose, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Mannitol, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Talc, Triglycerides, Sodium Ascorbate, Comm Oil, Sorbic Acid, BHT, FD&C Blue 2 Lake, FD&C Red 40 Lake, and FD&C Yellow UN.

Check CVS Health Adults Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece