Is CVS Health Dairy Relief Lactase Enzyme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MANNITOL, POLYALDITOL, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CROSPOVIDONE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check CVS Health Dairy Relief Lactase Enzyme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Dairy Relief Lactase Enzyme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Kroger Fast Acting Dairy Relief Lactose Enzyme Vanilla Flavor Chewable Tablets
DG Health Extra Strength Pain Relief
Spring Valley Probiotic Multi-Enzyme Digestive Health
Equate Gas Relief & Prevention Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement Capsules, 100 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Piece


