Is CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Pseudoephedrine HCI. Inactive Ingredients: carnauba wax, colloidal silicon dioxide, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide
Check CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Non-Drowsy Sinus 12 Hour Nasal Decongestant 10 Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Advil Cold & Sinus Non Drowsy
Flonase 24 Hr Non Drowsy Allergy Relief Nasal Spray - 60 Sprays
About this product
Unknown · Caplet


