Is CVS Health Tussin DM Menthol-Berry Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextromethorphan BHr, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Red #40, Flavors, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.

Check CVS Health Tussin DM Menthol-Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking