Is CVS Health Women's 50+ Advanced Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • porcine
  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

porcine
gelatin
sucrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Dicalcium Phosphate, Gelatin (porcine), Stearic Acid, Hypromellose, Acacia, Maltodextrin, Crospovidone, Titanium Dioxide, Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Triacetin, Citric Acid, Mineral Oil, Sucrose, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Mannitol, Sodium Ascorbate, Triglycerides, Fd&c Yellow #6 Lake, Tocopherols, Sodium Benzoate, Glucose, Bht, Sorbic Acid, Talc.

Check CVS Health Women's 50+ Advanced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go