Is Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dough Conditioner (mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Steviol Glycoside (reb M), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread is available at 2 retailers

IGAMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking