Is Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread Vegan?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dough Conditioner (mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Steviol Glycoside (reb M), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


