Is CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- as calcium carbonate
- pantothenic acid
- as calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +4 more
as calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Acetate And 29% Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (as Phylloquinone), Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (680 Mcg Dfe, 400 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate And Dicalcium Phosphate), Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), Phosphorus (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as Sodium Selenate), Copper (as Cupric Sulfate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate), Chloride (as Potassium Chloride), Potassium (as Potassium Chloride), Lutein.
Check CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


