Is CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as calcium carbonate
- as calcium pantothenate
- calcium
- biotin
- +8 more
as calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as Acetate And 29% Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (as Phylloquinone), Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hcl), Folate (680 Mcg Dfe, 400 Mcg Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Pantothenate), Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate And Dicalcium Phosphate), Iron (as Ferrous Fumarate), Phosphorus (as Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine (as Potassium Iodide), Magnesium (as Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (as Zinc Oxide), Selenium (as Sodium Selenate), Copper (as Cupric Sulfate), Manganese (as Manganese Sulfate), Chromium (as Chromium Picolinate), Molybdenum (as Sodium Molybdate), Chloride (as Potassium Chloride), Potassium (as Potassium Chloride), Lutein.
Check CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CVS Health Women's Daily 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


