Is Cybele's Free to Eat Confetti Superb Cookies, Confetti Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR [BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR], PALM OIL SHORTENING, RAINBOW SPRINKLES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE [BEET JUICE, BLUEBERRY], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM], CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP. EGG REPLACER [POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING [CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE] , RICE DEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Cybele's Free to Eat Confetti Superb Cookies, Confetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cybele's Free to Eat Confetti Superb Cookies, Confetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


