Is Cybele's Free to Eat Confetti Superb Cookies, Confetti Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR [BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR], PALM OIL SHORTENING, RAINBOW SPRINKLES [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE JUICE [BEET JUICE, BLUEBERRY], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM], CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP. EGG REPLACER [POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING [CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR], CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE] , RICE DEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE, PREBIOTIC TAPIOCA FIBER, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Cybele's Free to Eat Confetti Superb Cookies, Confetti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go