Is Cyclops Lactose Free NZ Yoghurt Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • enzyme

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt (milk And/or Milk Solids And/or Cream (milk)), Probiotic Cultures (incl. L. Paracasei, L. Rhamnosus), Enzyme (lactase), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds (<0.5%). Contains Milk.

Check Cyclops Lactose Free NZ Yoghurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping