Is Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (24%), Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Tomatoes (19%), Olive Oil, Water, Kalamata Olives (7%) (Olives, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Capers (Capers, Salt), Sugar, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Parsley, Onion, Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar
Check Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Trader Joe's Olive Tapenade Traditional
Simple Truth Sundried Tomato Rice & Almond Thin Crackers 99g
Where to buy
Cypressa Sundried Tomato, Feta & Kalamata Olive Tapenade 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


