Is CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • milk protein isolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium And Sodium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil And Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Whey, Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin (Soluble Dietary Fiber), Vitamin Mineral Blend, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Monosodium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Chloride, Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Carrageenan, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sucralose, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Vitamin A Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Cyanocobalmin, Ribolavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide

Check CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CytoSport Muscle Milk Light RTD, Vanilla Creme, 12-17 fl. oz. (500 ml) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking