Is DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • e407
  • pasteurized & skimmed milk powder 3
  • butter
  • microbial rennet & cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese

e407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, LACTIC STARTER, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET & CREAM), BUTTER, PASTEURIZED & SKIMMED MILK POWDER 3%, EMULSIFYING SALTS (E452, E450, E331, E339), THICKENERS (E407, E415, E410), POTASSIUM SORBATE 1000PPM (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). 65% FAT IN DRY MATTER.

Check DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping