Is Dabur Chyawanprash Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- clarified butter
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made Using An Authentic An Indian Recipe Comprising Of Natural In -Edients Anti-oxidants, Chyawanprash Has Been Known For Centuries As A Rejuvenator, Emblica Officinalis (Emblic Myrobalan), Fruit, Sugar, Honey, Clarified Butter, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Oil, Piper Longum (Long Pepper), Bambusa Bambos (Bamboo Manna), Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom), Seed Syzygium Aromaticum (Clove), Flower Buds, Mesua Ferrea (Cobras Saffron), Stamen, Cinnamomum Tamala (Leaf Cinnamon), Leaf, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon), Stem Bark, Pueraria Tuberosa (Indian Kudju), Root Tuber, Dioscorea Bulbifera (Air Potato), Withania Somnifera (Winter Cherry), Root, Asparagus Racemosus (Asparagus), Aegle Marmelos (Bengal Quince), Desmodium Gangeticum (Sal Leaf Bush), Gmelina Arborea (Cashmere Tree), Oroxylum Indicum (Indian Packed By: Naturelle Llc, Al Jazeera Al Hamra Area, Main Street, P,o,b0x: 6399, Ras Al Khaimah, U,a,e For Dabur International Ltd, P,o, Box: 16944, Dubai, U,a,e, Marketed In Uk By: Dabur International Ltd), No Olympic Way, Wembley, Middlesex, Ha9 Onp Www,dabur,co,uk
Check Dabur Chyawanprash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dabur Chyawanprash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Supplement · Spreadable


