Is Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils
- butter
- animal/vegetable shortening
prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Animal/Vegetable Shortening (prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils), Ground Raisins, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.
Check Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


