Is Dagim Surimi Sticks Frozen Surimi Seafood Sticks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soybean
- soybean oil
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fish Protein (threadfin Bream (nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Protein, Flavor (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Ribonucleotides), Egg White, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains: Fish (threadfin Bream), Egg And Soybean.
Check Dagim Surimi Sticks Frozen Surimi Seafood Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dagim Surimi Sticks Frozen Surimi Seafood Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


