Is Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, wontons, and fried appetizers, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for grilled or roasted meats. Customer reviews note consistent sweetness, convenient large size, and occasional complaints about overly sweet concentration levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- spice and natural flavor
spice and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, wontons, and fried appetizers, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for grilled or roasted meats. Customer reviews note consistent sweetness, convenient large size, and occasional complaints about overly sweet concentration levels.
Ingredients
Apricots, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Water, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Spice And Natural Flavor, Contains Sulfites.
Check Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


