Is Daifuku Strawberry Mochi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wax gourd

wax gourd

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY PASTE(STRAWBERRY JUICE, WAX GOURD, SUGAR, MALTOSE, PALM OIL, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR), MALTOSE, SUGAR, GLUTINOUS RICE POWDER, POTATO POWDER, PRESERVATIVE(SORBIC ACID), FD&C Red 40.

Check Daifuku Strawberry Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking