No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Daily Foods Dried Silver Fish in XO Sauce 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil, Dried Silver Fish (Engraulis Japonicus), Soy Protein, Dried Shrimp, Shredded Scallop, Soy Sauce, Salt, Sugar, Dried Scallop Seasonings, Garlic

Check Daily Foods Dried Silver Fish in XO Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryGarnishing
Vegetarian? Daily Foods Dried Silver Fish in XO Sauce 170g | Spoonful