Is Daily Harvest Kabocha + Chai Forager Bowl Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kabocha Squash Puree, Organic Gluten-free Whole Grain Oats, Organic Sultana Raisins (organic Sultana Raisins, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Pecans, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Organic Cardamom, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Cloves, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Tree Nuts (Pecan).

Check Daily Harvest Kabocha + Chai Forager Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go