Is Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangerine flavor with a light, slightly pulpy texture; often described as tangy but not overpowering. Commonly mixed into water, consumed chilled as a daily beverage, taken on-the-go, or blended into smoothies. Customers note convenient single-serve packaging and portability, easy mixing; some occasionally report a mild aftertaste and variable sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Tangerine Juice Solids (Color and Flavor), Contains Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go