Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangerine flavor offers a crisp, citrus tang; powder dissolves smoothly into water, producing a light, slightly silky mouthfeel. Customers commonly report easy mixing, convenient single-serve packets, and consistent taste. Typical uses include travel, post-exercise refreshment, and quick bedside or on-the-go rehydration throughout the day, with occasional mild aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C [Ascorbicacid), Dipotassium Phosphate, Bakers Yeast Beta Glucan: Wellmune. Silicon Dioxide, Rebaudioside A [Stevia Leaf Extract), Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Natural Flavor, Vitamin B5 [D-Calcium Pantothenate], Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin).

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep