Is Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat Vegan?
Description
Light, creamy lotion with a mild, slightly sweet scent; smooth, non-greasy texture that absorbs quickly. Commonly applied after bathing or during daily skincare routines to soothe and hydrate skin. Reviewers note effective daily hydration and rapid absorption, while some mention noticeable lingering scent or occasional residue on very dry areas.
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- skin protectant inactive water
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, creamy lotion with a mild, slightly sweet scent; smooth, non-greasy texture that absorbs quickly. Commonly applied after bathing or during daily skincare routines to soothe and hydrate skin. Reviewers note effective daily hydration and rapid absorption, while some mention noticeable lingering scent or occasional residue on very dry areas.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Dimethicone (1.2 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride.,
Check Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Where to buy
Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid


