Is Daily Ritual Superfood Blend Energy Blend With Maca And Berries Mixed Berry Flavoured Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural mixed berry flavour

natural mixed berry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maca Powder (46%), Chicory Inulin, Soluble Corn Fibre, Golden Pea Protein, Superfood Powder Blend (6%) [Strawberry (16%), Goji Berry (0.6%), Pomegranate (0.5%), Beetroot, Raspberry (0.6%), Elderberry (0.6%), Blackcurrant (0.5%), Blueberry (0.5%), Cranberry (0.5%), Acai (0.5%)], Natural Mixed Berry Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Pink Himalayan Salt, Matcha Powder, Brown Rice Protein, Sweetener (Thaumatin), Siberian Ginseng, Guarana, Green Tea Extract, Shiitake Mushroom. May contain: milk, soy, almond, hazelnut, sesame, egg.

Check Daily Ritual Superfood Blend Energy Blend With Maca And Berries Mixed Berry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go