Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • partially demineralised dried whey
  • partially reconstituted dried whey
  • milk chocolate coated caramel
  • lactose
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • dried skimmed milk
  • +4 more

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (from Milk), Dried Whey (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Dried Whey (from Milk), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Almonds (2.5%), Milk Fat, Corn Starch, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup), Almond-Caramel Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Almonds (5.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking