Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavourings
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (from Milk), Dried Whey (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Dried Whey (from Milk), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Almonds (2.5%), Milk Fat, Corn Starch, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup), Almond-Caramel Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Almonds (5.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking