Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • lactose
  • dried skimmed milk
  • butter fat
  • partially demineralised dried whey
  • milk chocolate coated caramel
  • partially reconstituted dried whey
  • dried whey
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (from Milk), Dried Whey (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Dried Whey (from Milk), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Almonds (2.5%), Milk Fat, Corn Starch, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup), Almond-Caramel Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Almonds (5.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking