Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- flavouring
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel And Almond Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Almonds , Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (471, E477), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring
Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


