Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • partially demineralised dried whey
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate coated caramel

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel And Almond Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Almonds , Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (471, E477), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go