Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk fat
  • partially demineralised dried whey
  • dried skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • e477
  • 471
  • milk chocolate coated caramel

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel And Almond Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Almonds , Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (471, E477), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go