Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e477
- 471
e477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel And Almond Pieces, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Almonds , Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (471, E477), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring
Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 480ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


