Is Daim Chocolate Bar 28g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • modified whey
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Almonds, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Modified Whey (From Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum

Check Daim Chocolate Bar 28g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daim Chocolate Bar 28g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go