Is Daim Chocolate Bar 28g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • modified whey
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate bar with a crisp, buttery toffee core offering a pronounced contrast between smooth outer coating and crunchy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or ice-cream topping. Customer reviews often note satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about being very sweet for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, ALMONDS (3%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, modified whey (from MILK), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, salt, emulsifer (SOYA lecithin), flavourings

Check Daim Chocolate Bar 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daim Chocolate Bar 28g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go