Is Daim Chocolate Bar 28g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • modified whey
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate bar with a crisp, buttery toffee core offering a pronounced contrast between smooth outer coating and crunchy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or ice-cream topping. Customer reviews often note satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about being very sweet for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, ALMONDS (3%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, modified whey (from MILK), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, salt, emulsifer (SOYA lecithin), flavourings

Check Daim Chocolate Bar 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daim Chocolate Bar 28g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go