Is Daim Chocolate Bar 28g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • modified whey
  • whey powder

sweetened condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate bar with a crisp, buttery toffee core offering a pronounced contrast between smooth outer coating and crunchy interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or ice-cream topping. Customer reviews often note satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about being very sweet for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, ALMONDS (3%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, modified whey (from MILK), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, salt, emulsifer (SOYA lecithin), flavourings

Check Daim Chocolate Bar 28g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daim Chocolate Bar 28g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go