Is DAIM CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK WITH CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • modified whey
  • whey powder

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa butter, corn, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, palm oil, whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, ALMONDS (1%), sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, salt, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), BARLEY malt extract, flavourings, modified whey (from MILK).Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 30% minimum. Milk solids 18% minimum.MAY CONTAIN WHEAT.

Check DAIM CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping